Nominations Announced for the 2019 Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

The Indiana Film Journalists Association (IFJA) has announced the nominees in all categories for its forthcoming 2019 awards — to be determined on Saturday, December 14.

Winners will be announced on Monday, December 16.

The IFJA will determine a winner and a runner-up in all categories other than the Hoosier Award, which is a physical award bestowed upon a single recipient. Hoosier Award nominees are also not published ahead of the announcement of winners.

In addition to Best Film and Runner-Up, the IFJA will also release an overall Top 10 — with eight other honored films listed alphabetically after the Best Film and Runner-Up.

BEST FILM

1917
Apollo 11
Avengers: Endgame
The Beach Bum
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Bombshell
Booksmart
Dolemite is My Name
The Farewell
For Sama
Ford v. Ferrari
Hustlers
In Fabric
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Just Mercy
Knives Out
The Lighthouse
Little Women
Marriage Story
Midsommar 
Once Upon a Time … In Hollywood
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Uncut Gems
Us
Waves

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Dragon Ball Super: Broly
Frozen II
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Missing Link
Toy Story 4

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Invisible Life
Luz
Monos
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Shadow

BEST DOCUMENTARY

American Factory
Apollo 11
Echo in the Canyon
For Sama
Honeyland
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice
Love, Antosha
Maiden
One Child Nation

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski, Dolemite is My Name
Ari Aster, Midsommar
Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won, Parasite
Jez Butterworth, John-Henry Butterworth and Jason Keller, Ford v Ferrari
Henry Dunham, The Standoff at Sparrow Creek
Robert Eggers and Max Eggers, The Lighthouse
Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Susanna Fogel and Katie Silberman, Booksmart
Rian Johnson, Knives Out
Mindy Kaling, Late Night
Jennifer Kent, The Nightingale
Shia LaBeouf, Honey Boy
Jordan Peele, Us
Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie and Ronald Bronstein, Uncut Gems
Céline Sciamma, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Trey Edward Shults, Waves
Peter Strickland, In Fabric
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
Lulu Wang, The Farewell

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Destin Daniel Cretton and Andrew Lanham, Just Mercy
Micah Fitzerman-Blue and Noah Harpster, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Greta Gerwig, Little Women
Edward Norton, Motherless Brooklyn
Lorene Scafaria, Hustlers
Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit

BEST DIRECTOR

Ari Aster, Midsommar
Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
Destin Daniel Cretton, Just Mercy
Robert Eggers, The Lighthouse
Greta Gerwig, Little Women
Marielle Heller, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Rian Johnson, Knives Out
Jennifer Kent, The Nightingale
James Mangold, Ford v Ferrari
Sam Mendes, 1917
Jordan Peele, Us
Jay Roach, Bombshell
Joe & Anthony Russo, Avengers: Endgame
Josh and Benny Safdie, Uncut Gems
Lorene Scafaria, Hustlers
Céline Sciamma, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Trey Edward Shults, Waves
Peter Strickland, In Fabric
Joe Talbot, The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit
Lulu Wang, The Farewell
Olivia Wilde, Booksmart

BEST ACTRESS

Awkwafina, The Farewell
Jessie Buckley, Wild Rose
Ana de Armas, Knives Out
Kaitlyn Dever, Booksmart
Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Beanie Feldstein, Booksmart
Aisling Franciosi, The Nightingale
Adèle Haenel, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Marianne Jean-Baptiste, In Fabric
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Noémie Merlant, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Elisabeth Moss, Her Smell
Lupita Nyong’o, Us
Mary Kay Place, Diane
Florence Pugh, Midsommar
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Emma Thompson, Late Night
Alfre Woodard, Clemency

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
Zazie Beetz, High Flying Bird
Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Jennfier Lopez, Hustlers
Thomasin McKenzie, Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh, Little Women
Margot Robbie, Bombshell
Margot Robbie, Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
Taylor Russell, Waves
Julie Walters, Wild Rose
Naomi Watts, Ophelia
Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell

BEST ACTOR

Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari
Matt Damon, Ford v Ferrari
Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit
Robert De Niro, The Irishman
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
Robert Downey Jr., Avengers: Endgame
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Taron Egerton, Rocketman
Kelvin Harrison Jr., Luce
Paul Walter Hauser, Richard Jewell
Michael B. Jordan, Just Mercy
Noah Jupe, Honey Boy
Marc Maron, Sword of Trust
Matthew McConaughey, The Beach Bum
Eddie Murphy, Dolemite is My Name
Edward Norton, Motherless Brooklyn
Robert Pattinson, High Life
Robert Pattinson, The Lighthouse
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Brad Pitt, Ad Astra
Matthew Rhys, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Ray Romano, Paddleton
Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Alan Alda, Marriage Story
Alec Baldwin, Motherless Brooklyn
Eric Bogosian, Uncut Gems
Sterling K. Brown, Waves
Timothée Chalamet, Little Women
Sam Claflin, The Nightingale
Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse
Mark Duplass, Paddleton
Joel Edgerton, The King
Jamie Foxx, Just Mercy
Baykali Ganambarr, The Nightingale
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Shia LaBeouf, Honey Boy
Tracy Letts, Ford v Ferrari
John Lithgow, Bombshell
Rob Morgan, Just Mercy
Tim Blake Nelson, Just Mercy
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
Sam Rockwell, Richard Jewell
Wesley Snipes, Dolemite is My Name
Song Kang-ho, Parasite
Gregg Turkington, Mister America

BEST VOCAL / MOTION CAPTURE PERFORMANCE

Billy Eichner, The Lion King
Mark Hamill, Child’s Play
Jason Liles / Alan Manson / Richard Dorton, Godzilla: King of the Monsters
Idina Menzel, Frozen II
Rosa Salazar, Alita: Battle Angel

BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING

The Beach Bum
Booksmart
Dolemite is My Name
The Farewell
Ford v Ferrari
Jojo Rabbit
Just Mercy
The King
Knives Out
Little Women
Marriage Story
Midsommar
Parasite
The Standoff at Sparrow Creek
Waves

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Michael Abels, Us
Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders, Ford v Ferrari
Cavern of Anti-Matter, In Fabric
Alexandre Desplat, Little Women
Michael Giacchino, Jojo Rabbit
Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker
James Newton Howard, A Hidden Life
Mark Korven, The Lighthouse
Bear McCreary, Godzilla: King of the Monsters
Emile Mosseri, The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Randy Newman, Marriage Story
Thomas Newman, 1917
Daniel Pemberton, Motherless Brooklyn
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Waves
Alan Silvestri, Avengers: Endgame

BREAKOUT OF THE YEAR

Rhianne Barreto, Share (actress)
Pippa Bianco, Share (writer / director)
Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit (actor)
Henry Dunham, The Standoff at Sparrow Creek (writer / director)
Aisling Franciosi, The Nightingale (actress)
Taylor Russell, Waves (actress)
Tilman Singer, Luz (writer / director)
Joe Talbot, The Last Black Man in San Francisco (director / co-writer)
Luana Velis, Luz (actress)
Olivia Wilde, Booksmart (director) 

ORIGINAL VISION AWARD

Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
Jérémy Clapin, I Lost My Body
Jocelyn DeBoer and Dawn Luebbe, Greener Grass
Robert Eggers, The Lighthouse
Peter Strickland, In Fabric
Joe Talbot, The Last Black Man in San Francisco

Established in 2009 by a dedicated group of six Indiana journalists, the Indiana Film Journalists Association (IFJA) was established to promote the art of film criticism in the Hoosier state, to support Indiana’s growing film industry and to promote quality film criticism in Indiana.

For more information, visit http://indianafilmjournalists.com 


Tagged: , ,


Avatar

Administrator of Midwest Film Journal. Previously a staff writer for TheFilmYap.com, Evan has been writing film criticism in the Indianapolis area for over half a decade. He is a member of the Indiana Film Journalists Association. He also reviews Oreos.


%d bloggers like this: